Member, Middletown Democratic Town Committee, 1989-present
[…] More than three hundred of them appeared to have cast ballots after they died.
Susan Bysiewicz insisted that "there was no voter fraud at all in the state of Connecticut." She went on to say, "While we want to remove dead people from the rolls, we don’t want to be overzealous and disenfranchise people."
Almost immediately after Bysiewicz announced she would be campaigning to be the state's attorney general, questions concerning her legal qualifications to hold the position were raised by state political commentators. Critics specifically cited Title III, Chapter 35, Section 3-124 of the General Statutes of Connecticut, which states, "The Attorney General shall be an attorney of law of at least ten years’ active practice at the bar of this state," as to her disqualification from running for the statewide office. Although she received a law degree and became an attorney in the state of Connecticut in 1986, she only actively practiced for six years before becoming a state legislator and then secretary of state.